Privacy

Privacy

For information on cookies, please click here

Privacy Statement for East Park in Scotland

This Privacy Statement is effective from 25th May 2018 and is applicable to East Park in Scotland.

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we do change the statement (in a significant way), we will post an update on our website.

East Park takes data protection and confidentiality very seriously. This Privacy Statement covers:

  • How we collect and use personal data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How we store your personal information
  • Protection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • Accuracy and retention of personal information
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Additional rights

We collect personal data about our service users, colleagues and supporters so please make sure that you read the relevant sections of this notice and get in touch if you have any questions.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Email: dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

Postal address:

Data Protection

East Park

1092 Maryhill Road

Glasgow

G20 9TD

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply you receive, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk)

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN IN RESIDENTIAL PLACEMENTS

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN IN RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION PLACEMENTS

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN IN EDUCATION PLACEMENTS

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN IN WORKMATES (EDUCATION)

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR EMPLOYEES

CLICK HERE FOR PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SUPPORTERS


Privacy Statement for Children in Residential Placements

At East Park, we are committed to protecting your child's privacy and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.  We will always keep your child's data safe and secure.

This privacy statement will explain the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect information
  3. Why we collect this information
  4. What we use this information for
  5. When and why we share your child's information
  6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information

1. Who we are:

  • East Park is a registered charity, which provides a range of services for children and young people with additional support needs.
  • We provide education, residential care for school age children and day opportunities for young people up to age 25.
  • Our school receives a grant from the Scottish Government.

2. How we collect information

  • When your child starts to receive a service from East Park, we collect information from you about your child.
  • We will also receive information from the local authority about your child.
  • If your child has used a similar service previously e.g. another school and/or a respite service, we may also ask them for information about your child.

3. Why we collect this information

  • We are legally required to hold this information about your child when they come to stay at East Park.
  • We need this information to ensure we can provide the best possible service for your child.
  • We want to know all the things you as a parent /carer know about your child for example:
    • What makes them happy or sad?
    • What are their habits or routines?
    • Who are the important people in their life?
    • Do they need to take regular medicine?
    • The information we get from other professionals about your child also helps us to get to know your child and ensure he/she is safe, healthy and happy while at East Park.

4. What we use this information for

  • We use this information to create a Personal Support Plan for your child. We sometimes call this a PSP.
  • In the PSP, we write everything we need to know about your child.
  • When we write the PSP, we will need your help to ensure that we have all the information we need and that it is all correct and accurate.
  • We will also keep a daily record of your child's activities and routines. This is called the daily notes.
  • We will keep other records for your child e.g. medication records; behaviour support forms.

5. When and why we share your child's information

  • If your child stays in one of the residences at East Park and also attends East Park School the information you have helped us put together will be available to your child's residential team and to their class team. This helps to ensure a consistent approach with your child and ensures all staff understand what is important to him/her.
  • Certain professionals involved with you and your child may visit your child while they are staying at East Park e.g. social worker; educational psychologist; health professionals. We will only share information with them about your child, which is directly appropriate to their role.
  • We will not give out any information about you or your child to any other person unless we are legally required to do so.
  • We will keep all this personal information safe and secure and will ensure it is not accessible to anyone who should not see it.

6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information

  • If you are unhappy about how we use your child's information please contact:

Geraldine O'Neill

Head of Care Services

East Park

Tel. 0141 946 2050

Email: Geraldine.Oneill@eastpark.org.uk

or

Email: dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

> Back to top


Privacy Statement for Parents/Carers of Children in Residential Education Placements

At East Park, we are committed to protecting your child's privacy and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.  We will always keep your child's data safe and secure.

This privacy statement will explain the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect information
  3. Why we collect this information
  4. What we use this information for
  5. When and why we share your child's information
  6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information

1. Who we are:

  • East Park is a registered charity, which provides a range of services for children and young people with additional support needs.
  • We provide education, residential care for school age children and day opportunities for young people up to age 25.
  • Our school receives a grant from the Scottish Government.

2. How we collect information

  • When your child starts to receive a service from East Park, we collect information from you about your child.
  • We will also receive information from the local authority about your child.
  • If your child has used a similar service previously e.g. another school and/or a respite service, we may also ask them for information about your child.

3. Why we collect this information

  • We are legally required to hold this information about your child when they come to stay at East Park.
  • We need this information to ensure we can provide the best possible service for your child.
  • We want to know all the things you as a parent /carer know about your child for example:
    • What makes them happy or sad?
    • What are their habits or routines?
    • Who are the important people in their life?
    • Do they need to take regular medicine?
    • The information we get from other professionals about your child also helps us to get to know your child and ensure he/she is safe, healthy and happy while at East Park.

4. What we use this information for

  • We use this information to create a Personal Support Plan for your child. We sometimes call this a PSP.
  • In the PSP, we write everything we need to know about your child.
  • When we write the PSP, we will need your help to ensure that we have all the information we need and that it is all correct and accurate.
  • We will also keep a daily record of your child's activities and routines. This is called the daily notes.
  • We will keep other records for your child e.g. medication records; behaviour support forms.

5. When and why we share your child's information

  • If your child stays in one of the residences at East Park and attends East Park School the information you have helped us put together will be available to your child's residential team and to their class team. This helps to ensure a consistent approach with your child and ensures all staff understand what is important to him/her.
  • Certain professionals involved with you and your child may visit your child while they are staying at East Park e.g. social worker; educational psychologist; health professionals. We will only share information with them about your child, which is directly appropriate to their role.
  • We will not give out any information about you or your child to any other person unless we are legally required to do so.
  • We will keep all this personal information safe and secure and will ensure it is not accessible to anyone who should not see it.

6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information

  • If you are unhappy about how we use your child's information please contact:

Geraldine O'Neill
Head of Care Services
East Park

Tel. 0141 946 2050

Email: Geraldine.Oneill@eastpark.org.uk

or

Email dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

> Back to top


Privacy Statement for Parents/Carers of Children with Day Placements (Education)

At East Park we are committed to protecting your child's privacy and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.  We will always keep your child's data safe and secure.

This privacy statement will explain the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect information
  3. Why we collect this information
  4. What we use this information for
  5. When and why we share your child's information
  6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information
    1. Who we are:
  • East Park is a registered charity which provides a range of services for children and young people with additional support needs.
  • We provide education, residential care for school age children and day opportunities for young people up to age 25.
  • Our residential school receives a grant from the Scottish Government.

1 How we collect information

  • When your child starts to receive a service from East Park we collect information from you about your child.
  • We will also receive information from the local authority Social Work or Education Department about your child.
  • If your child has used a similar service previously e.g. another school; a respite service, we may also ask them for information about your child.

2. Why we collect this information

  • We are legally required to hold this information about your child when they come to live at East Park.
  • We need this information to ensure we can provide the best possible service for your child.
  • We want to know all the things you as a parent /carer know about your child for example:
    • What makes them happy or sad?
    • What are their habits or routines?
    • Who are the important people in their life?
    • Do they need to take regular medicine?
    • The information we get from other professionals about your child e.g. Social Worker, previous teacher, also helps us to get to know your child and ensure he/she is safe, healthy and happy while at East Park.

3. What we use this information for

  • We use this information to create a Personal Support Plan for your child. We sometimes call this a PSP.
  • In the PSP we write everything we need to know about your child.
  • When we write the PSP we will need your help to ensure that we have all the information we need and that it is all correct and accurate.
  • We will also keep a daily record of your child's activities and routines. This is called the daily notes.
  • We will keep other records for your child e.g. medication records; behaviour support forms.

4. When and why we share your child's information

  • Certain professionals involved with you and your child may also visit your child while they are staying at East Park e.g. Social Worker; Educational Psychologist; health professionals. We will only share information with them about your child which is directly appropriate to their role.
  • We will not give out any information about you or your child to any other person unless we are legally required to do so.
  • We will keep all this personal information safe and secure and will ensure it is not accessible to anyone who should not see it.

5. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your child's information

  • If you are unhappy about how we use your child's information please contact:

Catriona Campbell

Head of Education

East Park

Tel. 0141 946 2050

Email: Catriona.Campbell@eastpark.org.uk

or

Email: dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

> Back to top


Privacy Statement for Parents/Carers of Young People in Workmates (Education)

At East Park we are committed to protecting your young person's privacy and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.

We will always keep your young person's data safe and secure.

This privacy statement will explain the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect information
  3. Why we collect this information
  4. What we use this information for
  5. When and why we share the young person's information
  6. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use the young person's information
    1. Who we are:
  • East Park is a registered charity which provides a range of services for children and young people with additional support needs.
  • We provide education, residential care for school age children and day opportunities for young people up to age 25.
  • Our residential school receives a grant from the Scottish Government.

1. How we collect information

  • When the young person starts to receive a service from East Park we collect information from you about the young person.
  • We will also receive information from the local authority Social Work or Education Department about the young person.
  • If the young person has used a similar service previously e.g. another school; a respite service, we may also ask them for information about the young person.

2. Why we collect this information

  • We are legally required to hold this information about young people when they come to East Park.
  • We need this information to ensure we can provide the best possible service for young people.
  • We want to know all the things you as a parent /carer know about the young person for example:
    • What makes them happy or sad?
    • What are their habits or routines?
    • Who are the important people in their life?
    • Do they need to take regular medicine?
    • The information we get from other professionals about the young person e.g. Social Worker, previous teacher, also helps us to get to know the young person and ensure he/she is safe, healthy and happy while at East Park.

3. What we use this information for

  • We use this information to create a Personal Support Plan for each young person. .
  • In the Plan we write everything we need to know about a young person.
  • When we write the Plan we will need your help to ensure that we have all the information we need and that it is all correct and accurate.
  • We will also keep a daily record of activities and routines. This is called the daily notes.
  • We will keep other records for young people e.g. medication records; behaviour support forms.

4. When and why we share young people's information

  • Certain professionals involved with you and the young person may also visit the young person while they are at East Park e.g. Social Worker; health professionals. We will only share information with them about the young person which is directly appropriate to their role.
  • We will not give out any information about the young person to any other person unless we are legally required to do so.
  • We will keep all this personal information safe and secure and will ensure it is not accessible to anyone who should not see it.

5. How to complain if you are unhappy about how we use your young person's information

  • If you are unhappy about how we use your young person's information please contact:

Catriona Campbell

Head of Education

East Park

Tel. 0141 946 2050

Email: Catriona.Campbell@eastpark.org.uk

or

Email: dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

> Back to top


Privacy Statement for Staff

1. Collection and use of personal data

East Park collects and processes personal data relating to its employees to manage the employment relationship. East Park is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

2. What information does East Park collect?

East Park collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • the terms and conditions of your employment;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with East Parl;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions or insurance cover;
  • details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and sabbaticals, and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including performance reviews, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which East Park needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • details of trade union membership; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

East Park collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment (such as personal details form); from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

East Park collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background checks, such as PVG checks done via Disclosure Scotland.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in East Park's HR management systems and in other IT systems (including East Park's email system).

Why does East Park process personal data?

East Park needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer pension and insurance entitlements.

In some cases, East Park needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to carry out PVG checks to ensure that individuals are entitled to work with East Park, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled.

In other cases, East Park has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows East Park to:

  • run recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights;
  • operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities, meet its obligations under health and safety law, and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that East Park complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former employees;
  • respond to and defend against legal claims; and
  • maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

Where East Park relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities and for health and safety purposes). Information about trade union membership is processed to allow East Park to operate check-off for union subscriptions.

Where East Park processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Data that East Park uses for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of employees, which can be withdrawn at any time. Employees are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of failing to do so.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR & Administration team and Finance team (including payroll), your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

East Park shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from Disclosure Scotland. East Park may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

East Park also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf the provision of benefits and occupational health services.

East Park will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does East Park protect data?

East Park takes the security of your data seriously. East Park has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where East Park engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does East Park keep data?

East Park will hold your personal data for the duration of your employment. The periods for which your data is held after the end of employment are set out in Appendix 1 of the Finance & Data Policies & Procedures.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require East Park to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require East Park to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where East Park is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask East Park to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override East Park's legitimate grounds for processing data.

You can make a subject access request by completing East Park's form for making a subject access request.  If you believe that East Park has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide East Park with data. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide East Park with data in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the data may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable East Park to enter a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder East Park's ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

Automated decision-making

Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.


Privacy Statement for Supporters

At East Park, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.  We will always keep your data safe and secure.

This privacy statement includes information on:

  • Who we are;
  • What personal data we collect and how we use it;
  • Where we collect information about you from;
  • How we keep your data safe and who has access;
  • Keeping your information up to date;
  • Right of access and correction of your information;
  • Changes to this Policy.

Who we are:

  • East Park is a registered charity, which provides a range of services for children and young people with additional support needs.
  • We provide education, residential care for school age children and day opportunities for young people up to age 25.
  • Our school receives a grant from the Scottish Government.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Supporters

If you support us, for example, make a donation, volunteer or sign up for an event or our newsletter, we will usually collect:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact details.
  • Your bank or credit card details.

Where it is appropriate we may ask for your motivation for giving, including whether this relates to any personal experience of East Park. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid.
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Manage your marketing preferences;

Replying to your comments on social media sites or contacting you regarding inappropriate or unwanted posts. Whatever it is about East Park you are interested in, we really want to be as tailored as we can in our communications to you. We also want to speak to you in the way you'd prefer - be it by email, on the phone or in writing. To help us do this, we will sometimes analyse things like what you are interested in and where you live to help us engage with you in a meaningful way. This is important because it cuts down on broad-ranging communications and helps us ask for donations or give information based on what we know you would like to hear about.

Direct marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for financial and non-financial support. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference options and we include information on how to request no contact (Opt-Out) from us. If you do not want to hear from us, just get in touch to let us know and we will make sure your wishes are followed. You can contact us in the following ways:

Email us - fundraising@eastpark.org.uk

Call us -           0141 946 2050

Write to us - Fundraising, East Park, 1092 Maryhill Road, G20 9TD.

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if you attend an event run in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY.

You may give us your information in order to make a donation, sign up to the East Park Patter, volunteer or communicate with us.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY.

Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising agencies, for example Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support East Park and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

WHEN YOU GIVE PERMISSION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS TO SHARE IT.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

When we collect it as you use our WEBSITE.

Like most websites, we use 'cookies' to help us make our site - and the way you use it - better. For further information on cookies and how East Park uses them, please see our Cookies Policy.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data. If it's not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation) we will do so.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see, and proof of your identity by post to:

Alistair McDonald

Head of Resources

East Park

Tel. 0141 946 2050

Email: alistair.mcdonald@eastpark.org.uk

or

Email dataprotection@eastpark.org.uk

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the East Park website or by contacting you directly.

> Back to top